| |
Home > Amphora Aromatics > Neem Tree Products >
Neem Tree Products
Natural safe products for the home, body and pets. Neem (Azadirachta indica A. Juss) is perhaps the most useful traditional medicinal plant in India where it has been cultivated for more than 6,000 years. The sanskrit name of the neem tree is ‘Arishtha’ meaning ‘reliever of sickness’. The tree is still regarded as a ‘village dispensary’ in India. The importance of the neem tree has been recognized by the US National Academy of Sciences, which published a report in 1992 entitled ‘Neem – a tree for solving global problems.
Each part of the neem tree has some medicinal property. The leaf, twigs, bark, seeds and seed oil all have important places in Aryuvedic medicine. Recent research has highligted the dangers of household chemicals and bleach. Neem is a safe alternative. One compound (salannin) found in the Neem leaves, seeds, and seed oil is a safer but more effective insect repellent than the widely used chemical ingredient called DEET (N, N-diethyl-m-toluamide) currently found in most chemical repellents. Neem is not a poison - the active chemicals in Neem are called Limonoids which interfere with an insects growth. These make it harmless and effective. All Neem Tree products use the traditional properties of Neem to provide a natural alternative to today's harsh chemicals.
The word NEEM is derived from the Sanskrit word Nimba which means 'bestower of good health'. The Neem tree has been venerated through the ages in the Indian countryside as it provided hope in many situations and the faith in the miraculous healing powers of this amazing tree led patients with incurable diseases to adopt neem as way life. They often lived in the shade of the tree, drank infusion of various part (Leaf, bark, etc) as advised by Ayurvedic tradition. They used young twigs for oral hygiene first thing in the morning, ate tender leaves as salad or cooked leaves with vegetable as food. Neem gum resin was used as lozenges for dryness of throat and to allay thirst. In summer, sweet, ripe fruit were sucked for their sweetish pulp. All this together, probably strengthened their immune system to meet any challenge!!!
Its medicinal properties are documented in the ancient Sanskrit texts - Puranas and it is estimated that Neem is present, in one form or another, in 75% of Ayurvedic formulations.
The ancient Indians found many therapeutic uses for the tree and also observed that it could survive and grow almost anywhere as long as the climate was warm and dry. Eventually, migrating Indians carried it to distant lands ie: Africa, Fiji, Mauritius, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia. Plantations are reported to be making progress in USA, Mexico, Australia and China and several countries of Latin America.
Neem Oil is generally recommended for skin diseases while neem leaves are used for beauty purposes.
The Neem leaf extracts have a powerful antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral and anti-bacterial effect. unlike synthetic chemicals that often produce side effects such as allergic reactions, rashes etc. Neem is gentle and does not create any complications.
Unlike Neem seed oil, Neem leaves have a pleasant odour. An extract from neem leaves can be prepared as an alcoholic tincture or as tea. The alcohol extract has a dark green colour and is effective for several weeks. It can be used in anti ageing nourishing formulas, mouthwashes, facewashes, shower gels, soothing gels, face masks, skin toners etc.
 | Neem Body Care Neem Tree Body Care
Neem has been highly successfully against harmful fungi, parasites, and viruses. Although it can destroy these, it does not kill off beneficial intestinal flora nor produce adverse side effects. Neem is toxic to several fungi that attack humans, including the causes of athlete’s foot and ringworm and candida, which cause yeast infections and thrush. In fact, neem extracts are some of the most powerful Antifungal plant extracts found in the Indian pharmacopia that are used for these conditions. The compounds gedunin and nimbidol , found in the tree’s leaves, control the fungi listed above. Basing their studies on the ancient tradition of using neem to purify the air surrounding sick people, two Indian researchers found that neem smoke was successful in suppressing fungal growth and germination.
One of neem’s stronger advantages is its effect upon the skin in general. It has been most helpful in treating a variety of skin problems and diseases including psoriasis, eczema and other persistent conditions.
According to a report from the National Research Council’s Ad Hoc Panel of the Board on Science and Technology for International Development, neem preparations from the leaves or oils can be used as general antiseptics. Because neem contains antibacterial properties, it is highly effective in treating epidermal conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. It is also used for treating septic sores, infected burns, scrofula, indolent ulcers and ringworm. Stubborn warts can be cleared up when a high-quality neem product is used. Unlike synthetic chemicals that often produce side effects such as rashes, allergic reactions, or redness, neem doesn’t seem to create any of these results.
Early Ayurvedic practitioners believed high sugar levels in the body caused skin disease. Neem’s bitter quality was considered to counteract the sweetness. Indians historically bathed in neem leaves steeped in hot water. This is still considered a common procedure for curing skin ailments or allergic reactions.
Psoriasis has been successfully treated with neem oil. The oil moisturizes and protects the skin while healing the lesions, scaling and irritations. Experiments have shown that patients with psoriasis who have taken neem leaf orally, combined with topical treatment with neem extracts and neem seed oil, achieve results at least as positive as those who use coal tar and cortisone, the more traditional treatments. Coal tar products are messy and smelly and cortisone can thin the skin when used repeatedly. Neem has neither side effect. It can be used for extended periods of time without any side effects, is easy to apply and is relatively inexpensive.
|
| |  | Neem Oil Neem Oil
Neem oil has been a trusted remedy for naturally healthy skin in the villages of India for many centuries. Derived from the seeds of the neem tree, it contains all the disinfecting and healing properties of the tree, in a concentrated easily usable form. Scientific studies have shown that Neem contains certain chemicals, which are unique. The primary chemicals are a mixture of 3-4 related compounds called limonoids. Neem seeds also contain a few chemicals that have sulphur in their makeup. These phyto-chemicals add the characteristic smell to the neem oil. They also convey additional curative properties to the oil. It has a dark yellow color, turns solid at temperatures below twenty-three degrees Celsius, and does not dry out. The oil is composed mainly of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, oil and linol acids. It chemically resembles soy oil or olive oil. The cold-pressed oil actually contains 10 to 20 percent of the total content in biologically active components, especially the limonoids. Bitter components contained in neem oil and certain sulfur compounds give the oil its strong garlic scent, ensuring a bitter tasting but healthy oil.
It is a completely natural total first aid tool for families. Due to its unique composition it has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions that fail to respond to conventional treatments. What makes neem oil outstanding in comparison to other remedies is that it is active against all three varieties of infectious organisms: Bacteria, Fungii and Viruses. The oil is known to provide a very effective germicidal action. Modern science has now confirmed the effectiveness of Neem oil in fighting infection. Scientific studies indicate that Neem has very powerful skin rejuvenating qualities and it is being hailed as the Oil of Wonder.
Many strains of bacteria are now found to be resistant to modern antibiotics thanks to the over-prescribing of antibiotics by overly zealous GPs. Neem oil has a seemingly endless range of antibacterial uses. This has prompted the development of neem as an anti-bacterial drug for these resistant strains, against which it has shown promising activity in the laboratory tests. Because of its antiseptic qualities, neem oil is also well suited for medicinal soaps and pharmaceuticals such as salves and creams. Neem oil is used in cosmetics for creams, lotions and shampoos.
It has a wide spectrum of action and can be safely used for a variety of skin conditions. Neem oil and many of its constituents have been successfully used against a wide range of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are even difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include some Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida. Neem oil inhibited the growth of all the three strains of Mycobacterium in a concentration of 12.5 mg/ml.
Neem oil has consistently shown moderate to potent anti-bacterial activity against a wide range of Gram positive and Gram negative microorganisms. The oil possess a marked spectrum of anti-bacterial activity against Gram negative and positive microorganisms including M. tuberculosis, streptomycin resistant strain. Neem oil absorbs quickly into the skin and has good skin penetration. It’s compounds are non-irritating and are known to have a minimum of allergic reactions.
|
|  | Neem Pet Products Neem Pet Products
For centuries Neem has been used in India to provide health cover to livestock in various forms. It has also been very widely used as animal feed. Ancient Sanskrit literature indicates that Neem applications were used by Nakul and Sahadeva in the epic of Mahabharata as well as afterwards in a large number of indigenous prescriptions and formulations.
Almost every part of the tree is bitter and finds application in indigenous medicine. Records exist that Neem has been used in a large number of ailments in animals ranging from systemic disorders to infections and injuries.
In modern veterinary medicine Neem extracts are known to possess anti-diabetic, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties and they have been used successfully in cases of stomach worms and ulcers. The stem and root bark and young fruits are reported to possess astringent, tonic and anti-periodic properties. The root bark is reported to be more active than the stem bark and young fruits. The bark is reported to be beneficial in cutaneous diseases.
SAP: Some trees, especially near the water courses exude a sap naturally form the stem-tip. The sap is considered refrigerant, nutrient and tonic, and useful in skin diseases, a tonic in dyspepsia and general debility.
GUM: The Neem bark exudes a clear, bright and amber-coloured gum, known as the East India gum. The gum is stimulant, demulcent and tonic and is useful in catarrhal and other infections.
LEAVES: The leaves contain nimbin, nimbinene, 6-desacetylnimbiene, nimbandiol, nimbolide and quercetin. The presence of betasitosterol, n-hexacosanol and nonacosane is also reported.
Leaves are carminative and aid digestion. The tender leaves along with Piper nigrum Linn., are found to be effective in intestinal helminthiasis. The paste of leaves is useful in ulceration of cow-pox. An aqueous extract (10%) of tender leaves is reported to possess anti-viral properties against vaccinia, variola, foulpox and New Castle disease virus. The extract of leaf yields fractions which marketedly delay the clotting time of blood. The strong decoction of fresh leaves is stated to be an antisceptic. The hot infusion of leaves is used as anodyne for fomenting swollen glands, bruises and sprains.
FRUITS: The fruit is used as a tonic, antiperiodic, purgative, emollient and as an antithelmintic. The dry fruits are bruised in water and employed to treat cutaneous diseases.
SEED & KERNEL OIL: The kernels yield a greenish yellow to brown, acrid, bitter fixed oil (40.0-48.9%), known as Oil of Margosa. The oil has many therapeutic uses and is ubiquitous in Indian Pharmacopia. Medicinal properties of the oil are attributed to the presence of bitter principles and odorous compounds. The bitter principles are used in the pharmaceutical industry. Intrauterine medication of oil controls different types of metritis. The oil is reported to have anti-fertility properties. It posseses anti-fungal and antiseptic activity and is found to be active against both Gram negative and Gram positive micro-organisms.
|
|  | Neem Treatment Neem Treatment
Psoriasis and other skin conditions have been successfully treated with neem oil. The oil moisturizes and protects the skin while healing the lesions, scaling and irritations. Experiments have shown that patients with psoriasis who have taken neem leaf orally, combined with topical treatment with neem extracts and neem seed oil, achieve results at least as positive as those who use coal tar and cortisone, the more traditional treatments. Coal tar products are messy and smelly and cortisone can thin the skin when used repeatedly. Neem has neither side effect. It can be used for extended periods of time without any side effects, is easy to apply and is relatively inexpensive.
It has a wide spectrum of actions and can be safely used for a variety of skin conditions. Neem oil and many of its constituents have been successfully used against a wide range of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are even difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include some Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida. Neem oil inhibited the growth of all the three strains of Mycobacterium in a concentration of 12.5 mg/ml.
Neem oil has consistently shown moderate to potent anti-bacterial activity against a very wide range of Gram positive and Gram negative microorganisms including M. tuberculosis and streptomycin resistant strain. Neem oil absorbs quickly into the skin and is not greasy. It’s compounds are non-irritating and are known to have a minimum of allergic reactions.
|
|
« Back
|
|